CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F89812

Ms. Sharon Burns
Customs Specialist
AVX Kyocera
2875 Highway 501
Conway, SC 29526

RE: The tariff classification of electrochemical double layer capacitor from Mexico

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your corporation has developed an enhanced version of the electrochemical double layer capacitor and will market it under the name of “Best Cap”. “Best Cap” is an ultra low equivalent series resistant (ESR) capacitor whose design is based on polymer electrolyte technology. It will be promoted as a replacement for aluminum electrolytic capacitors. The “Best Cap” capacitors are recommended for use in digital communications, remote control systems, wireless alarm devices and other applications where the power source must provide a high pulse power and long life/operation time. Samples of these types of capacitors were submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the electrochemical double layer capacitor will be 8532.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fixed capacitors designed for use in 50/60 Hz circuits and having a reactive power handling capacity of not less than 0.5 kvar (power capacitors).” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division